measuredlocally.com

M5 Ultra Mac Studio vs my four DGX Sparks: the same model

MacStories tested GLM 5.3 Flash, the model my cluster runs, on a 256GB M5 Ultra Mac Studio, in a review I had missed. One Mac Studio writes about as fast as my four DGX Sparks and my Sparks read a prompt 2.04 times as fast, but the comparison is a rough one.

The video: $4,999 DGX Spark vs M5 Ultra Mac StudioPlays here, from YouTube
This story starts 2 minutes 53 seconds into my video of 3 October 2026, $4,999 DGX Spark vs M5 Ultra Mac Studio

This story starts with a correction. In episode 6 I said nobody had measured one of Apple's new Mac Studios. That was wrong, because MacStories had published a detailed review on 21 September, a week before my video, and I missed it. So I have put their numbers next to mine.

MeasureM5 Ultra Mac Studio, 256GBMy four DGX Sparks, 512GB
Writing41 tok/s33.8 tok/s on prose, 58.4 tok/s on code
Reading a prompt1,107 tok/s on 13,639 tokens2,257 tok/s on about 15,500 tokens
The model's thinkingCounted in the writing speedSwitched off

The Mac Studio's figures are from MacStories' review of 21 September 2026. The DGX Sparks' figures are my own measurements of 2 October 2026.

Writing

They tested the 256GB M5 Ultra, and one of the models they ran was GLM 5.3 Flash, the same model that is on my cluster. In their test the Studio wrote at 41 tokens a second. When I measured my four Sparks on Friday 2 October, they came out at 33.8 on prose and 58.4 on code, taking the middle of six runs. So one Mac Studio writes about as fast as my whole cluster.

Reading the prompt

Reading the prompt is where the two differ. Their Studio read a 13,639-token prompt, which the review labels 16K, at 1,107 tokens a second. My four Sparks read one of about 15,500 tokens at 2,257 tokens a second, the middle of three passes. By my own maths that is 2.04 times as fast (2,257 divided by 1,107). That fits what I said in episode 6, that reading a prompt spreads across boxes much better than writing does.

A rough comparison

I should say the comparison is a rough one.

  • The builds and the software are different. MacStories ran a mixed 4 and 8-bit MLX build of the model.
  • Their writing speed includes the model's thinking, where mine had thinking switched off.
  • With a very long prompt of 258,025 tokens their Studio ran out of memory. My cluster has twice as much (512GB against 256GB). Apple's store page said the M5 Ultra's 512GB memory option would arrive in late October.
  • On 3 October I still could not find an independent test of several Studios linked together.

Read more

The numbers in this story

FigureWhat it isFromKind
41 tok/sGLM 5.3 Flash writing on the 256GB M5 Ultra Mac Studiomacstories.neta reviewer's test
33.8 tok/s on prose, 58.4 on codeThe same model writing on my four DGX Sparks, the middle of six runsmy own testmeasured by me
1,107 tok/s on a 13,639-token promptThe Mac Studio reading a promptmacstories.neta reviewer's test
2,257 tok/s, 2.04 timesMy four DGX Sparks reading a prompt, against the Mac Studio2,257 divided by 1,107my own maths
No answerThe Mac Studio on a 258,025-token promptmacstories.neta reviewer's test

My Sparks would run a little faster than these figures. I cap their graphics chips at 2,200MHz, against about 2,400 uncapped, to cut their power use. When I tested the cap on one box in August, writing speed stayed within 1 per cent, reading was 2 to 4 per cent slower, and the chip's peak power fell from 55.5W to 43.3W.

If a number on this page is wrong, I would rather know. Tell me in the comments under the video and I will correct it here and pin the correction there. What has been corrected so far is on the corrections page.